Driving on a Suspended License After a DUI

  • Board Certified Expert

    in DUI Defense

    Chosen as a “Top DUI Attorney” in Orange County & rated 10 out of 10 by Avvo.

    Meet Virginia L. Landry
  • Answers to All of

    Your Questions

    Visit our FAQ page to get answers to some of the most common questions.

    Read Common Questions
  • Get Help

    Immediately

    Don’t wait, time is of the essence. Contact us now for a free case evaluation.

    Get Started Today

Driving on a Suspended License After a DUI

Have you been convicted of driving under the influence (DUI) in Orange County? If this was your first offense and there weren’t any aggravating factors, your driver’s license was probably suspended for 4 months, and you were likely put on DUI probation.

As all Southern Californians know, it’s virtually impossible to get around without a vehicle. We don’t have the best public transportation system and taxi cabs can get quite expensive.

With the above in mind, it’s no wonder why so many DUI offenders take a risk and drive on a suspended license after a DUI conviction. However, we can assure you the authorities are well-aware of the fact that people drive on suspended licenses.

In fact, task forces have even been set up at the Harbor Justice Center (Newport Beach) to catch people drive on suspended licenses after leaving the court house! So, the million dollar question is: What happens if you do decide to get behind the wheel and you’re caught?

If you aren’t fortunate and the officer doesn’t let you off with a warning, you could be facing serious repercussions. These days, law enforcement has gotten very tough on people who drive on a suspended license, especially with DUI suspensions.

Worst Case Scenario

What’s the worst case scenario? The police can arrest you and impound your vehicle. You can be found in violation of probation, you can be required to install an ignition interlock device (IID), and you can be fined and cited under VC Section 14601.2.

Under Sec. 14601.2, driving on a suspended or revoked license after a DUI is punishable by:

  • Up to 6 months in jail
  • Up to $1,000 fine
  • Possibly probation in lieu of jail

What if it Was Your ‘Lucky’ Day?

When it comes to being pulled over, once in a while an officer gives the driver a break, but that’s the exception, not the norm. Let’s say an officer pulls you over for a traffic violation and discovers that you’re driving on a suspended license for a DUI.

The officer gets a call, rushes back to your car and says, “This is your lucky day.” Then, he speeds off to attend to more important business. You dodged the bullet; your car could have been impounded and you could have been arrested on the spot.

Our advice – contact an Orange County DUI attorney from our office to discuss what needs to be done to either get a restricted license or get it back to full status. Meanwhile, don’t drive because you’re taking too big of a risk.

Call the Law Offices of Virginia L. Landry, Inc. to talk to a board certified DUI defense specialist!

  • Board Certified Expert

    in DUI Defense

    Chosen as a “Top DUI Attorney” in Orange County & rated 10 out of 10 by Avvo.

    Meet Virginia L. Landry
  • Answers to All of

    Your Questions

    Visit our FAQ page to get answers to some of the most common questions.

    Read Common Questions
  • Get Help

    Immediately

    Don’t wait, time is of the essence. Contact us now for a free case evaluation.

    Get Started Today

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Law Offices of Virginia L. Landry, Inc. - Orange County DUI Attorney
Located at 23046 Avenida De La Carlota, Suite 125
Laguna Hills, CA 92653.
View Map
Phone: (877) 384-7833
Local Phone: (949) 585-7400
Website:
© 2017 All Rights Reserved.

When You're

Ready to talk

Our firm is ready to listen. Call for a FREE case consultation.

Call Toll-Free 877.384.7833
Internet Marketing Experts The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.